Skip to content
RecruitingBot

JazzHR pricing and what it costs next to a flat priced AI recruiter

JazzHR lists Hero at 1,000, Plus at 3,480 and Pro at 5,508 USD a year. See what each plan covers, who it excludes and how it compares with an AI recruiter that sources and screens.

RecruitingBot editorial team 4 min read

Try RecruitingBot on a role you are hiring for

Only the role title is required. The other fields have defaults.

Salary range per year
to

Example shortlist in about a minute, no signup needed.

Printed agency invoice next to a desk calculator, a pen and a coffee cup

The short answer

JazzHR pricing is published yearly on its pricing page: Hero at 1,000 USD, Plus at 3,480 USD and Pro at 5,508 USD a year. JazzHR is an applicant tracking system, so it organizes applicants you already have. RecruitingBot Starter costs 1,788 USD a year billed yearly (299 USD if you pay monthly) and finds, contacts and screens candidates before they reach a tracking system. Many small teams need the tracking system and the sourcing work, so the real question is which gap costs you more hours.

JazzHR plans and prices

JazzHR, which many buyers still search for as Recruiterbox, shows yearly prices on its pricing page. A monthly toggle exists, but the page text shows only annual amounts, so budget from the yearly figures and confirm any monthly rate with sales.

Hero is the entry plan and lists job postings starting at 3 a month. Plus raises that to up to 200 active jobs and adds AI powered candidate matching. Pro includes everything in Plus. The page states that paying yearly saves up to 24 percent, mentions data migration support on select plans and offers a demo request rather than a free trial.

The fine print matters. Standard pricing excludes staffing agencies, franchises, multi location businesses and organizations with more than 250 employees. If you are an agency or a multi site employer, you are quoted separately, so the table below does not apply to you.

PlanYearly priceMonthly equivalentWhat the page lists
JazzHR Hero1,000 USDAbout 83 USDJob postings starting at 3 a month, no AI features listed
JazzHR Plus3,480 USD290 USDUp to 200 active jobs, AI powered candidate matching
JazzHR Pro5,508 USD459 USDEverything in Plus
RecruitingBot Starter1,788 USD billed yearly149 USD (299 USD billed monthly)3 active roles, 1,500 candidates analyzed, 600 outreach emails, 50 skills tests a month, 2 seats
RecruitingBot Growth3,588 USD billed yearly299 USD (599 USD billed monthly)8 active roles, 5,000 candidates analyzed, 2,000 emails, 200 skills tests, 5 seats

What an ATS does and what it leaves to you

An applicant tracking system posts your job to boards, collects applications, stores resumes and moves people through stages. That is real value once applicants arrive. It does not write to a passive candidate, chase a reply or decide which of 150 resumes meets your five must haves.

If your roles draw plenty of inbound applicants, a tracking system is the right first purchase. If your roles are hard to fill, such as engineers, finance leads or specialist sales, the queue is thin and the work is outreach. A flat priced recruiter covers that stage. The AI candidate screening page shows how scoring against a rubric works, and automated resume screening covers the inbound side.

Offers are the other place teams slip after a long search. A candidate who has done the work to land an offer often negotiates their salary, so settle your approved range before the offer call.

Year one cost for a small team

Take a 25 person company hiring six salaried roles in a year, two open at a time. Plus at 3,480 USD gives plenty of job capacity but leaves sourcing and screening to your people. Starter at 1,788 USD covers three active roles and sources and screens for them. Running both costs 5,268 USD in year one on published prices.

Whether that is worthwhile depends on recruiter time. If a person spends ten hours per role on sourcing and first screens, six roles is sixty hours. Value your own hours and compare. Our cost per hire guide for startups walks through that math.

SetupYear one subscriptionCovers
JazzHR Plus only3,480 USDPosting, applicant tracking, AI matching of applicants. You source and screen
RecruitingBot Starter only1,788 USD billed yearlySourcing, outreach, screening, skills tests, booking. Keep a spreadsheet or ATS for records
Both5,268 USDInbound tracking plus outbound sourcing and screening

Questions to ask JazzHR before you sign

Bring the same hiring brief to every vendor and get answers in writing.

  • Does my company fall into an excluded group, such as an agency or multi location business?
  • How many active jobs and users does my plan include, and what does an extra user cost?
  • What does the monthly price look like next to the yearly price, and what is the cancellation term?
  • What does data migration support include and when does it apply?
  • Which AI features are included on my plan, and which are add ons?

Who should choose which

Choose JazzHR when you receive many applications, need a clean record of every applicant and want to post to job boards from one place. Choose RecruitingBot when the work you want removed is finding people, getting replies and reaching a reviewed shortlist. RecruitingBot is not an ATS, so keep one if you need a system of record.

See the best AI recruiting software comparison for the wider market, and RecruitingBot pricing for capacity limits on each plan.

Questions on this topic

Anything else goes to support@recruitingbot.com or the help panel inside your dashboard.

How much does JazzHR cost?

JazzHR lists Hero at 1,000 USD, Plus at 3,480 USD and Pro at 5,508 USD a year. The page shows yearly prices and says paying yearly saves up to 24 percent. Staffing agencies, franchises, multi location businesses and companies over 250 employees are not covered by standard pricing.

Is JazzHR the same as Recruiterbox?

Yes. Recruiterbox is the former name of the applicant tracking system now sold as JazzHR. Buyers still search both names, so older reviews and pricing posts under Recruiterbox may describe an earlier version of the plans.

Does JazzHR have a free trial?

The JazzHR pricing page does not mention a free trial. It offers a Request Demo option. Ask sales whether a pilot on a live role is available before committing to a yearly term.

Does JazzHR have AI features?

The pricing page lists AI powered candidate matching on Plus and Pro, and none on Hero. It does not list sourcing, outreach or interview booking. Confirm in a demo exactly what the matching does with your applicants.

What is a cheaper alternative to JazzHR?

It depends on the job. JazzHR Hero at 1,000 USD is cheaper than RecruitingBot Starter at 1,788 USD billed yearly, but they do different work. RecruitingBot finds and screens candidates, while JazzHR tracks applicants who already applied.

Give it a role and see the shortlist it builds

Type a job title on the homepage. The demo runs instantly without an account and shows an example pipeline, job post and shortlist for that role.